Water main break in Schenectady fixed, road reopened, no boil water advisory issued

News

SCHENECTADY, N.Y. (NEWS10) — Officials confirmed a water main break on I-890 in both directions between Exit 5, Broadway, and Exit 6, Michigan Avenue in Schenectady on Sunday morning.

News10 received several calls from area residents saying they have low water pressure. According to Schenectady Mayor Gary McCarthy, a 30 inch line was broken.

“We now identified where the break is its a 36 inch main thats just off I-890, it is adjacent to Craig Street. We are now isolating the area, so we will shut off the water going through that pipe,” said Mayor McCarthy.

Patti Comas was one of the many neighbors in the area that woke up this morning realizing something wasn’t right with her water.

“I came down stairs and I went to fill up the Keurig. I ran the water a little bit and looked in the sink and I saw what looked to be like a purple grayish sludge,” said Comas.

Comas said she has lived in her home for 14 years and a water main break has never happened before. She said seeing sediment in her sink, she wasn’t sure what to do next.

“My husband and I went around we checked the other sinks and toilets in the house and everyone of them was filled with black water,” said she.

 She is hoping the water is restored by Sunday night so she can finish her weekend chores. But she said her and her husband are prepared if that’s not the case.

“Showering, and doing laundry those things are definitely going to be difficult. We were at the grocery store early this morning so we were able to get some gallons of water and some bottled water, but I have a feeling its probably pretty much gone by now,” said she.

Schenectady County Unified Communications says I-890 is back open and everything is running as usual at this time.

“I ask people at this point just to conserve water and be a little patient. We will get the system back up and running as soon as we can,” said Mayor McCarthy. 

No boil water order was given and county officials are asking people who experienced low pressure to flush their lines for five minutes before use.

 If you are experiencing any issues with your water, please call your town water department or Schenectady County Environmental Health at (518) 386-2818.

LATEST STORIES

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Click Below to set up your cable box

Download our news app

App Store Link
Google Play Link
Early Voting Locations

Coronavirus Outbreak

More Coronavirus Outbreak

Classroom Progress Report

More Classroom Progress Report