TROY, N.Y. (NEWS10) — A boil water advisory is in place after a water main break in South Troy on Tuesday. The break happened in the area of Polk and Second Streets.

Officials said more than 10 million gallons of water leaked out of the pipes. The following areas are affected by the boil water advisory:

  • 4th Street, between Main Street and Tyler Street
  • St. Lukes Avenue
  • St. Josephs Street
  • Van Every Ave

Water was turned on around 8:00 p.m. Tues. night. Officials say water should be boiled for cooking and drinking. Customers who experience discolored water should run cold water for five to 10 minutes until it runs clear.

The water main break closed two schools and impacted 100 residents in the area. Both KIPP Troy Prep Middle School and High School are open and on regular schedules Wed. morning.

For more information, contact the Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0611.