Over 2 million doses of COVID-19 vaccine administered in New York State

News

A rendering of the COVID-19 vaccine. (Getty Images)

ALBANY, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — On Sunday, New York State Governor Andrew M. Cuomo announced that the state has administered over 2,136,209 vaccine doses through the state’s vaccination program.

The total week 8 federal allocation of vaccine delivery to providers will be complete on Sunday. As of 11 a.m. on Sunday, New York’s health care distribution sites have received 1,874,975 first doses and already administered 87 percent 1,627,191 first dose vaccinations and 76 percent of first and second doses. Delivery of the week 9 allocation from the federal government begins mid-week.

“Our singular focus right now is getting vaccines into arms and the daily numbers continue to demonstrate we are doing that job quickly and effectively, as we have administered over 2.1 million doses so far,” Governor Cuomo said. “We have the operational capacity to do much more and the only limiting factor is lack of supply. But I am hopeful because we now have a partner in the White House who is working to increase supply to states, and we will continue to work hand in glove with them to get every single New Yorker vaccinated as fast as possible.”

Approximately 7 million New Yorkers are currently eligible to receive the vaccine. The federal government has increased the weekly supply by more than 20 percent over the next three weeks, but New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals still far exceed the supply coming from the federal government. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.

A breakdown of New York State vaccine administrations through the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program as of 11 a.m. Sunday is as follows. The state’s Vaccine Dashboard includes a county-by-county breakdown.

LTCF PROGRAM BREAKDOWN

 Delivered for Administration to DateAdministered to Date% Administered
Total332,532284,82086%
First Doses249,918203,15481%
Second Doses82,61481,66699%

Vaccination program numbers below are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11 a.m. Sunday is as follows. The allocation totals below include 100 percent of the week 8 allocation which will finish being distributed to New York provider sites today.

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

  • First Doses Received – 1,874,975
  • First Doses Administered – 1,627,191; 87%
  • Second Doses Received – 933,850
  • Second Doses Administered – 509,018
RegionTotal Doses Received(1st & 2nd)Total Doses Administered(1st & 2nd)% of Total Doses Administered/Received(1st & 2nd)
Capital Region177,945133,66075%
Central New York144,045113,27279%
Finger Lakes173,635140,03081%
Long Island345,505274,56679%
Mid-Hudson264,710193,67873%
Mohawk Valley76,63054,15871%
New York City1,280,700924,21372%
North Country80,51572,93991%
Southern Tier82,47572,70788%
Western New York182,665156,98686%
Statewide2,808,8252,136,20976%
 1st doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites2nd doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution SitesTOTALCUMULATIVE 
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/2090,675  090,675  N/A
Week 2
Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27
392,025  0392,025  482,700  
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03201,500 0201,500  684,200  
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10160,050  90,675  250,725  934,925  
Week 5
Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17
209,400  45,825 255,225  1,190,150  
Week 6Doses arriving
01/18- 01/24
250,400  428,100  678,500  1,868,650  
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31250,400160,450  410,850  2,279,500  
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07320,525208,800  529,325  2,808,825


To date, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 87 percent of week first doses received from the federal government but due to the federal government’s limited allocation, appointments have filled up quickly. New Yorkers seeking to determine eligibility and schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site, can visit the ‘Am I Eligible’ website. New Yorkers may also call their local health department, pharmacy, doctor, or hospital for additional information and to schedule appointments where vaccines are available.

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.

New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can now call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Coronavirus Videos

Audience sits close at Trump's Mt Rushmore event

Expert: US leaving WHO would be 'gift' to China

Trump: FDA hydroxy warning based on 'phony study'

Kroger to give $130M in ‘Thank You’ pay

Fauci Testifies

Download our news app

App Store Link
Google Play Link
HOW TO MAKE NEWS10 YOUR HOMEPAGE_1280X720
CHECK OUT OUR NEW APP FEATURES

Click Below to set up your cable box

Cuomo Under Fire News

More Cuomo Under Fire