New York state COVID update, April 16

New York News

ALBANY, N.Y. (WROC/WETM) — During a briefing Friday morning, Gov. Andrew Cuomo said that the coronavirus situation continues to improve in New York. Even so, he warned people to remain vigilant and beware that the pandemic isn’t over.

For new coronavirus numbers, the governor announced the following data:

  • 232,929 COVID-19 tests reported Thursday
  • 6,555 new cases
  • 2.81% statewide positivity rate
  • 43 new deaths
  • 3,884 hospitalized

“The COVID crisis is not over,” Gov. Cuomo said. “It is better, but it is not over. We shouldn’t act like this is over. We have to appreciate that we have made progress, but we are still dealing with it. It’s been an international event that has done tremendous damage all across the board. The damage has been unlike anything we’ve seen in my generation. It is a war, and it is a war were still in the midst of.”

The governor said, as of Friday morning:

  • 12,872,765 COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in New York
  • 8,028,950 New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose
  • 5,391,121 New Yorkers fully vaccinated
  • Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 233,973
  • Total doses administered over past 7 days – 1,485,899
  • 40.2% of New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose
  • 27% of New Yorkers with completed vaccine series

“Our vaccine efforts are going very well,” Gov. Cuomo said. “We are dependent on the supply from the federal government, but we have literally hundreds of vaccine distribution sites. We’re spending millions of dollars on vaccine and public education on the vaccine. As you know, it’s now just a race between the rate of infection of COVID, the spread of COVID, and the number of vaccines — that’s what this is.”

Forty percent of all New Yorkers—and 50% of those over 18—have received at least one dose of the vaccine. “We remain locked in a footrace between the rate of infection and the vaccination rate, and we are continuing to work around the clock to get shots in arms as quickly and fairly as possible,” Governor Cuomo said. “Our vaccination efforts are going very well – we have opened hundreds of vaccination distribution sites across the state, we’ve expanded to universal eligibility and we are investing in public awareness and education to make sure every New Yorker knows the vaccine is safe and effective. However, we are still largely dependent on the supply from the Federal Government, and until we have reached herd immunity all New Yorkers must continue with the safe practices we know work to stop the spread.”

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hoursCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hours
Capital Region471,0076,234331,2136,019
Central New York400,6014,712296,1054,040
Finger Lakes490,7725,533345,0487,595
Long Island975,84410,604612,17215,877
Mid-Hudson842,61112,239534,13211,504
Mohawk Valley196,4111,977143,8883,063
New York City3,669,20565,8732,425,85357,701
North Country194,4071,017154,4802,432
Southern Tier261,0013,016187,2044,542
Western New York529,6017,854363,8207,643
Statewide8,031,460119,0595,393,915120,416
 
                                               
1st doses fully delivered to New York Providers 2nd doses fully delivered to New York Providers TOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1 Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20163,6500163,650163,650
Week 2 Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27452,1250452,125 615,775
Week 3 Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03227,3950227,395843,170
Week 4 Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10239,025165,150404,1751,247,345
Week 5 Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17221,315119,925  341,240  1,588,585
Week 6 Doses arriving 01/18- 01/24250,400462,395  712,795  2,301,380
Week 7 Doses arriving 01/25 – 01/31260,150239,525499,6752,801,055
Week 8 Doses arriving 02/01 – 02/07321,850220,720542,5703,343,625
Week 9 Doses arriving 02/8 – 02/14320,000244,500564,5003,908,125
Week 10 Doses arriving 2/15 – 2/21356,990265,525622,5154,530,640
Week 11 Doses arriving 2/22 – 2/28393,530305,780699,3105,229,950
Week 12 Doses arriving 03/01 – 03/071,020,660290,5001,311,1606,541,110
Week 13 Doses arriving 03/08 – 03/14618,880526,4151,145,2957,686,405
Week 14 Doses arriving 03/15 – 3/21699,790584,7751,284,5658,970,970
Week 15 Doses arriving 03/22 – 3/28828,000737,0801,565,08010,536,050
Week 16 Doses arriving 03/29 – 04/04819,800569,9051,389,705 11,925,755
Week 17 Doses arriving 04/05 – 04/121,068,455658,7701,727,22513,652,980

The governor also spoke about the plan put forth by Erie County Executive Mark Poloncarz this week that said only vaccinated people would be allowed to attend Buffalo Bills game in the fall.

“I think his recommendation is plausible, but my position is it’s premature to try to determine what a smart policy in a few months because you don’t know the facts,” Gov. Cuomo said. “If you said ‘well I had to be vaccinated,’ I would say, ‘well I don’t want to be vaccinated, but I will take a test before I walk in and if I’m negative why can’t I go to the game?’ That would be one of the discussion points when we get to that decision. So all I’m saying is I understand the point, I understand the suggestion, I’m not rejecting the suggestion. It’s a theoretical possibility and there are other possibilities.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Coronavirus Videos

Audience sits close at Trump's Mt Rushmore event

Expert: US leaving WHO would be 'gift' to China

Trump: FDA hydroxy warning based on 'phony study'

Kroger to give $130M in ‘Thank You’ pay

Fauci Testifies

Empire State Weekly

Download our news app

App Store Link
Google Play Link

Latest PODCAST episode

More PODCAST: On the Story with Trishna Begam
HOW TO MAKE NEWS10 YOUR HOMEPAGE_1280X720
CHECK OUT OUR NEW APP FEATURES

Click Below to set up your cable box

Cuomo Under Fire News

More Cuomo Under Fire