New York administers over 100K COVID-19 vaccinations in 24 hours

New York News

Pixabay

ALBANY, N.Y. (WSYR) — On Sunday, New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo announced that 102,907 first and second doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in the last 24 hours. The total week 9 federal allocation of vaccine delivery to providers will be complete today. As of 11 a.m. Sunday, New York’s health care distribution sites have received 2,192,675 first doses and already administered 89% or 1,957,681 first dose vaccinations and 83% of first and second doses. The week 10 allocation from the federal government begins mid-week.

“We remain locked in a footrace between the infection rate and the vaccination rate, and while we are making significant progress on both fronts thanks to the hard work of New Yorkers, but can’t become complacent – now is not the time to get cocky with COVID,” Governor Cuomo said. “With more than 10 million New Yorkers now eligible for the vaccine, we have the infrastructure in place to get it administered quickly and fairly but continue to only be held back by the supply. Thankfully, with real leadership now in Washington, we’ve begun to see that supply increase and expect that trend to continue until New York is COVID-free.”

The “Am I Eligible” screening tool has been updated for individuals with comorbidities and underlying conditions with new appointments released on a rolling basis over the next weeks. Starting next week, local health departments will also receive vaccine allocations for these individuals. New Yorkers can use the following to show they are eligible:

  • Doctor’s letter, or
  • Medical information evidencing comorbidity, or
  • Signed certification 

Approximately 10 million New Yorkers are currently eligible to receive the vaccine. The federal government has increased the weekly supply by more than 20 percent over the next three weeks, but New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals still far exceed the supply coming from the federal government. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.

Vaccination program numbers below are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program, and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11AM today is as follows. The allocation totals below include 100 percent of the week 9 allocation which will finish being distributed to New York provider sites today. The total week 9 allocation is also inclusive of some excess vaccine doses that have been reallocated from the federal Long Term Care Facility program.    

To date, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 89% of first doses received from the federal government but due to the federal government’s limited allocation, appointments have filled up quickly:

  • First Doses Received – 2,192,675
  • First Doses Administered – 1,957,681; 89%
  • Second Doses Received – 1,178,350
  • Second Doses Administered – 842,195
RegionTotal Doses Received(1st and 2nd)Total Doses Administered(1st and 2nd)% of Total Doses Administered/Received(1st and 2nd)
Capital Region214,270172,55281%
Central New York175,975146,54683%
Finger Lakes202,135177,54688%
Long Island418,005358,82586%
Mid-Hudson316,155249,03579%
Mohawk Valley95,25572,35476%
New York City1,518,1901,230,74781%
North Country104,71596,67792%
Southern Tier105,03595,31791%
Western New York221,290199,07790%
Statewide3,371,0252,798,67683%
  1st doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites2nd doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution SitesTOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/2090,675090,675N/A
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27392,025 0392,025482,700 
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03201,500 0201,500684,200
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10160,05090,675250,725 934,925 
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17209,400 45,825 255,2251,190,150 
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400428,100678,500 1,868,650 
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31250,400160,450410,850 2,279,500
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07320,525208,800529,3252,808,825
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14317,700244,500  562,2003,371,025

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Coronavirus Videos

Audience sits close at Trump's Mt Rushmore event

Expert: US leaving WHO would be 'gift' to China

Trump: FDA hydroxy warning based on 'phony study'

Kroger to give $130M in ‘Thank You’ pay

Fauci Testifies

Download our news app

App Store Link
Google Play Link
HOW TO MAKE NEWS10 YOUR HOMEPAGE_1280X720
CHECK OUT OUR NEW APP FEATURES

Click Below to set up your cable box

Cuomo Under Fire News

More Cuomo Under Fire