AMSTERDAM, N.Y. (NEWS10) – The boil water advisory issued on Wednesday in the town of Amsterdam has been lifted after officials performed bacteria testing and found no danger to the public. Originally, the town cited a “positive bacteriological sample” for the advisory.

The entire Harrower Water District was impacted, including:

  • Midline road from the city/town line up to Wallins Corners Road
  • Wallins Corners Apartments
  • Miami Avenue
  • Hollywood Road
  • Saratoga Avenue
  • Harrower Lane
  • Pioneer Street
  • Wallins Corners Road, including the Amsterdam Printing
  • Cedar Crest Apartments
  • Wallins Corners Condominiums

Businesses and homes in those areas can now consume municipal water without boiling it. Hydrant flushing throughout the week could discolor water, but that is not a cause for concern, and the color will dissipate after running, officials said. If you have any questions, the Town of Amsterdam can be reached at (518) 842-7961.