Large North Country school districts log spike in student COVID cases

News

Starbuck Elementary School, Watertown, NY (WWTI/ Isabella Colello)

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWTI) — Newly reported cases spiked among students in larger local school districts.

Below is a breakdown, by county, of cases confirmed between November 13 and November 19. There is also a total number of cases reported to NYDOH since the start of the 2021-2022 school year.

Jefferson County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-date Total
Alexandria0801018
Belleville Henderson42031130
Carthage16142640188
General Brown16583970
Indian River23138933171
LaFargeville5200429
Lyme3100010
Sackets Harbor0150116
South Jefferson37112325137
Thousand Islands3141724
Watertown60263739302
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Lewis County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Beaver River74611056
Copenhagen17254530
Harrisville2110011
Lowville5491958
South Lewis75981776
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

St. Lawrence County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Brasher Falls48211799
Canton3551762
Clifton-Fine02113
Colton-Pierrepont0400646
Edwards-Knox5150217
Gouverneur39115315130
Hammond25016
Hermon-Dekalb2250732
Heuvelton5201626
Lisbon0140216
Madrid-Waddington8500454
Massena19124117141
Morristown1270936
Norwood-Norfolk2370744
Ogdensburg2108011119
Parishville-Hopkinton1120618
Potsdam03931150
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Beginning September 13, all schools in New York were required to report COVID-19 cases to the Department of Health on a daily basis. Following the start of this requirement, the DOH relaunched its COVID tracking website, as it was previously undergoing maintenance.

Now, similar to the 2020-2021 school year, student and employee COVID-19 cases are detailed online. A breakdown of current cases by county in the North Country is included below. All data is through October 7, 2021.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Coronavirus Videos

Audience sits close at Trump's Mt Rushmore event

Expert: US leaving WHO would be 'gift' to China

Trump: FDA hydroxy warning based on 'phony study'

Kroger to give $130M in ‘Thank You’ pay

Fauci Testifies

Download our news app

App Store Link
Google Play Link
REMARKABLE WOMEN_2022_NOMINATE

Latest PODCAST episode

More PODCAST: On the Story with Trishna Begam
CHECK OUT OUR NEW APP FEATURES