UAlbany Field Hockey 2013-14 schedule, off-season accomplishment - NEWS10 ABC: Albany, New York News, Weather, Sports

UAlbany Field Hockey 2013-14 schedule, off-season accomplishments

Posted:

ALBANY, N.Y. – The University at Albany field hockey team celebrated a season filled with accomplishments both on and off the pitch.

The 2013-14 Great Dames squad earned a record number of National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) and America East academic achievement awards, while recording the highest cumulative GPA of any men's or women's program for the year, with a 3.42.

"We are extremely proud of our team's achievements," said head coach Phil Sykes. "They take tremendous pride in doing their best in the classroom."

Setting a program record, 12 student-athletes were named to the 2012 NFHCA Division I Academic Squad, which requires a minimum GPA of 3.30 or higher through the first semester of the academic year. Saratoga Springs-native sophomore Celia D'Agostino and her teammate Brianna Schwoyer were each recognized as NFHCA Division I Scholars of Distinction, having attained a GPA of 3.90 or higher through the first semester.

UAlbany tallied the most 2012 NFHCA All-Academic Squad members in America East with 12 (Vermont – 10, New Hampshire – 9, Maine – 8, Fairfield – 6, Boston University – 4).

In addition to its NFHCA academic accolades, the UAlbany field hockey team won several America East academic honors. Twelve student-athletes were named to the America East Honor Roll and eight to the America East Commissioner's Honor Roll. Goalkeeper Troch was also awarded one of six America East Fall Scholar-Athlete honors, an award she accepted for the second time in her career.

On the pitch this summer, sophomore Laura Page made another Scotland National team appearance, where she earned a silver medal with the U-18 Scottish National team in the EuroHockey Championship II. The victory puts Scotland in the top tier for the 2015 EuroHockey Championship. Page has previously been member of the national squad at the U-16, U-18 and U-21 levels.

NFHCA Division I Scholars of Distinction

  • Celia D'Agostino, So.
  • Brianna Schwoyer, Gr.

NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad

  • Celia D'Agostino, So.
  • Jordyn Homyak, Jr.
  • Jessica Longstreth, Gr.
  • Taylor Luke – 2009-12, Gr.
  • Chantae Miller – 2011-12, Gr.
  • Liza Morgan, So.
  • Amy Nicklin, Jr.
  • Brianna Schwoyer – 2009-12, Gr.
  • Kristi Troch – 2009-12
  • Fiori Van Rijwijk, So.
  • Daphne Voormolen – 2011-12, Sr.
  • Nina Walters, Gr.
  • Emily White, So.

America East Fall Scholar-Athlete

  • Kristi Troch, Gr.

America East Commissioner's Honor Roll

  • Celia D'Agostino, So.
  • Jordyn Homyak, Jr.
  • Taylor Luke, Gr.
  • Amy Nicklin, Jr.
  • Brianna Schwoyer, Gr.
  • Kristi Troch, Gr.
  • Daphne Voormolen, Sr.
  • Emily White, So.

America East Honor Roll

  • Echo Bretz, Jr.
  • Celia D'Agostino, So.
  • Jordyn Homyak, Jr.
  • Jessica Longstreth, Gr.
  • Taylor Luke, Gr.
  • Chantae Miller, Gr.
  • Liza Morgan, So.
  • Amy Nicklin, Jr.
  • Laura Page, So.
  • Brianna Schwoyer, Gr.
  • Kristi Troch, Gr.
  • Fiori Van Rijswijk, So.
  • Daphne Voormolen, Sr.
  • Nina Walters, Gr.
  • Emily White, So.

Winners of three of the last five America East Championships and the current defending conference champions, the UAlbany field hockey team opens its 19-game season on Aug. 30.

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Sat, Aug 24

Northeastern (Scrimmage)

at Boston, Mass.

1:00 p.m.

Fri, Aug 30

Bryant

at Providence, R.I.

3:30 p.m.

Sat, Aug 31

Providence

at Providence, R.I.

1:30 p.m.

Sun, Sep 08

Cornell

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Sat, Sep 14

Yale

Albany, N.Y.

1:00 p.m.

Sun, Sep 15

Rutgers

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Wed, Sep 18

Siena

Albany, N.Y.

3:00 p.m.

Fri, Sep 20

Lafayette

at Easton, Pa.

7:00 p.m.

Sun, Sep 22

Lehigh

at Bethlehem, Pa.

1:00 p.m.

Fri, Sep 27

Sacred Heart

Albany, N.Y.

3:00 p.m.

Great Dane Invitational

Sat, Sep 28

Stanford vs. Syracuse

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Sun, Sep 29

Stanford

Albany, N.Y.

1:00 p.m.

 

Sat, Oct 05

Maine *

at Orono, Maine

12:00 p.m.

Sun, Oct 06

Virginia

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Sat, Oct 12

Vermont *

Albany, N.Y.

3:00 p.m.

Sun, Oct 13

Columbia

at New York, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Fri, Oct 18

New Hampshire *

Albany, N.Y.

3:00 p.m.

Sun, Oct 20

Hofstra

at Hempstead, N.Y.

3:00 p.m.

Sat, Oct 26

Fairfield *

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Sun, Oct 27

Princeton

Albany, N.Y.

2:00 p.m.

Sat, Nov 02

UMass-Lowell *

at Lowell, Mass.

3:00 p.m.

* Conference Games

Powered by WorldNow
     
NEWS10 ABC
341 Northern Boulevard
Albany, NY 12204
+(518) 436-4822
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WTEN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.