Section 2 Softball Brackets - NEWS10 ABC: Albany, New York News, Weather, Sports

Section 2 Softball Brackets

Posted:

CLASS AA
WEDNESDAY
FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Shaker (5-11) at No. 8 Schenectady (6-6) , 4:30
No. 10 Ballston Spa (4-12) at No. 7 CCHS (8-4), 4:30

FRIDAY
QUARTERFINALS
Shaker/Schenectady winner at No. 1 Shenendehowa (15-1), 4:30
No. 5 Bethlehem (9-7) at No. 4 Niskayuna (10-6), 4:30
Ballston Spa/CCHS winner at No. 2 Colonie (15-1), 4:30
No. 6 Columbia (8-8) at No. 3 Guilderland (10-6), 4:30

MAY 28
SEMIFINALS
at Veeder Park, 6 and 6 p.m.

MAY 31
FINAL
at Clifton Common, 5 p.m.

 

CLASS A
FRIDAY
QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Glens Falls (4-10) at No. 1 Troy (12-0), 4:30
No. 5 Scotia (8-5) at No. 4 Queensbury (11-3), 4:30
No. 7 Mohonasen (1-15) at No. 2 South Glens Falls (13-1), 4:30
No. 6 Burnt Hills (5-11) at No. 3 Averill Park (11-5), 4:30

MAY 28
SEMIFINALS
at Moreau Park
Glens Falls/Troy winner vs. Scotia/Queensbury winner, 4
Mohonasen/South Glens Falls winner vs. Burnt Hills/Averill Park winner, 4

MAY 30
FINAL
at Moreau Park, 5

 

CLASS B
WEDNESDAY
FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Schuylerville (9-5) at No. 8 Ichabod Crane, 4:30
No. 13 Greenville (7-7) at No. 4 Cohoes (12-4), 4:30
No. 12 Corinth (12-4) at No. 5 Hudson Falls (10-4), 4:30
No. 15 Watervliet (5-11) at No. 2 Tamarac (13-1), 4:30
No. 10 Ravena (8-8) at No. 7 Bishop Gibbons (9-3), 4:30
No. 14 Fonda (7-9) at No. 3 Taconic Hills (12-2), 4:30
No. 11 Granville (8-6) at No. 6 Schalmont (12-4), 4:30
No. 1 Chatham has a bye

FRIDAY
QUARTERFINALS
Schuylerville/Ichabod Crane winner at No. 1 Chatham, 4:30
Corinth/Hudson Falls winner vs. Cohoes/Greenville winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30
Watervliet/Tamarac winner vs. Ravena/Bishop Gibbons winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30
Fonda/Taconic Hills winner vs. Granville/Schalmont winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30

MAY 28
SEMIFINALS
at Veeder Park
4 and 4 p.m.

MAY 31
FINAL
at Clifton Common, 5

 

CLASS C
WEDNESDAY
FIRST ROUND
No. 16 Middleburgh (5-7) at No. 1 Mechanicville (14-2), 4:30
No. 9 Voorheesville (9-7) at No. 8 Maple Hill (10-4), 4:30
No. 13 Fort Plain (7-5) at No. 4 Duanesburg (12-0), 4:30
No. 12 Schoharie (7-5) at No. 5 Waterford (16-0), 4:30
No. 15 Canajoharie (6-6) at No. 2 Greenwich (13-1), 4:30
No. 10 Mayfield (10-2) at No. 7 Lake George (15-1), 4:30
No. 14 Galway (7-5) at No. 3 Albany Academy for Girls (13-3), 4:30
No. 11 Saratoga Catholic Catholic (8-4) at 6 Hoosic Valley (7-7), 4:30

FRIDAY
QUARTERFINALS
Middleburgh/Mechanicville winner vs. Voorheesville/Maple Hill winner at highest remaining, 4:30
Fort Plain/Duanesburg winner vs. Schoharie/Waterford winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30
Canajoharie/Greenwich winner vs. Mayfield/Lake George winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30
Galway/Albany Academy for Girls winner vs. Saratoga Central Catholic/Hoosic Valley winner at highest remaining seed, 4:30

MAY 28
SEMIFINALS
at Veeder Park
4 and 4 p.m.

MAY 31
FINAL
at Clifton Common, 5

 

CLASS D
FRIDAY
QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Warrensburg (8-8) at No. 1 Fort Ann (16-0), 4:30
No. 5 Hartford (8-8) at. No. 4 New Lebanon (13-7), 4 :30
No. 6 Germantown (8-8) at No. 3 Argyle (10-6), 4:30
No. 7 Fort Edward (9-7) at No. 2 Loudonville Christian (13-3), 4:30

SATURDAY
SEMIFINALS
MAY 28
at Moreau Park
Warrensburg/Fort Ann winner vs. Hartford/New Lebanon winner, 4
Germantown/Argyle winner vs. Fort Edward/Loudonville Christian winner, 4

MAY 30
FINAL
at Moreau, 5

Powered by WorldNow
     
NEWS10 ABC
341 Northern Boulevard
Albany, NY 12204
+(518) 436-4822
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WTEN. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.