Section 2 Football Playoff Schedule - NEWS10 ABC: Albany, New York News, Weather, Sports

Section 2 Football Playoff Schedule

Posted:

CLASS AA – (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)

            COLONIE @ SHENENDEHOWA (1)        (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            GUILDERLAND @ COLUMBIA (2)         (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

            SCHENECTADY @ CBA (2)                      (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)           

            BALLSTON SPA @ SHAKER (1)   (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

CLASS A – (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)

            GLOVERSVILLE @ TROY            (1)                    (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            AVERILL PARK @ AMSTERDAM (2)     (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

           

            QUEENSBURY @ SCOTIA GLENVILLE (2)      (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            MOHONASEN @ BURNT HILLS (1)        (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

CLASS B – (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)

            ICHABOD CRANE @ SCHALMONT (1)                          (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            BROADALBIN PERTH @ Ravena Coeymans Selkirk (2)  (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

            ALBANY ACADEMY @ GLENS FALLS (2)                   (Saturday 10/29 @ 1:00)

            SCHUYLERVILLE @ LANSINGBURGH  (1)                 (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

NOTE: CLASS AA, A, and B SEMI FINAL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT THE HOME SITE OF THE HIGHER SEEDED WINNER IN WEEK # 9

 CLASS C – (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)

            STILLWATER @ CHATHAM (1)               (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            WATERVLIET @ MECHANICVILLE (2) (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

 

            TAMARAC @ FONDA FULTONVILLE (2)         (Saturday 10/20 @ 1:00)

            VOORHEESVILLE @ HOOSICK FALLS (1)       (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

SEMI FINAL GAMES (Week # 9 will be played at Stillwater @ 1:00 (top bracket) and 7:00 (Bottom bracket)

 

CLASS D – (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)

WEEK # 8 GAMES AS ALREADY SCHEDULED

WEEL # 9 SEMI FINAL GAMES – Will be played at Schuylerville –

# 1 North vs. # 2 South @ 1:00

# 1 South vs. # 2 North @ 7:00

CROSSOVER GAMES:

            CLASS AA –

BETHLEMEM @ NISKAYUNA                             (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

SOUTH GLENS FALLS (A) @ ALBANY             (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

LaSALLE @ SARATOGA                                       (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            CLASS A –

SOUTH GLENS FALLS (A) @ ALBANY             (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

BISHOP MAGINN vs. COHOES (B)                                  TBA

            CLASS B –

BISHOP MAGINN vs. COHOES (B)                                  TBA

GREEN TECH @ HUDSON FALLS                      (Saturday 10/20 @ 1:30)

HUDSON @ COBLESKILL RICHMONDVILLE  (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

            CLASS C –

CORINTH @ TACONIC HILLS                             (Friday 10/19 @ 7:00)

GRANVILLE @ COXSACKIE ATHENS              (Saturday 10/20 @ 1:00)

Powered by WorldNow

341 Northern Blvd., Albany, NY 12204

Telephone: 518.436.4822
Fax: 518.426.4792
Email: news@news10.com

Can’t find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Young Broadcasting of Albany, Inc. A Media General Company.